Accident Boeing 727-212 XB-MNP, Friday 27 April 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 April 2012
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-212
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: XB-MNP
MSN: 21348/1287
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17 (HK3)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Laguna Salada -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Mexicali Airport (MXL/MMML)
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A former Champion Air Boeing 727-200, with Mexican registration XB-MNP, crashed at Laguna Salada, west of the San Felipe-Mexicali Highway, in a tv crash test experiment.
The test was performed with coordination of the Mexican DGAC and government agencies, for a television programme being made by the UK's Dragonfly Film and Television Productions, in association with the US Discovery Channel, as well as Germany's Pro Sieben and the UK's Channel 4.

Sources:

Plane deliberately crash lands for Channel 4 (Channel 4, 30-4-2012)
La Voz

Images:

photo (c) LWp Kommunikáció; Laguna Salada; 29 April 2012; (CC:by)