| Date: | Sunday 22 April 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-4H6 |
| Owner/operator: | Shaheen Air International |
| Registration: | AP-BJN |
| MSN: | 26460/2533 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI) -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Islamabad-Benazir Bhutto International Airport (ISB/OPRN) |
| Destination airport: | Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Shaheen Air Boeing 737-4H6, registered AP-BJN, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI), Pakistan.
Flight NL122 from Islamabad (ISB) was carrying 172 passengers and six crew members. There were no injuries.
Upon landing on runway 25L the left hand undercarriage strut penetrated through the upper wing area until the no.1 engine contacted the ground. Passengers remained on board until being deplaned using air stairs about half an hour after the accident.
The airplane was repaired and departed on its first test flight on May 16, 2014.
Sources:
The Express Tribune, 8-5-2012 The Express Tribune, 22-4-2012
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 December 2014 |
AP-BJN |
Shaheen Air International |
0 |
Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location