| Date: | Monday 9 April 2012 |
| Time: | 10:14 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Tanzania |
| Registration: | 5H-MWG |
| MSN: | 462 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kigoma Airport (TKQ) -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kigoma Airport (TKQ/HTKA) |
| Destination airport: | Tabora Airport (TBO/HTTB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311Q passenger plane, 5H-MWG, suffered substantial damage in a takeoff accident at Kigoma Airport (TKQ), Tanzania. There were no fatalities.
The airplane operated on a flight from Kigoma (TKQ) to Tabora (TBO) and Dar Es Salaam (DAR).
Initial reports say the airplane overran the runway on takeoff. The right hand undercarriage apparently stuck a muddy pot hole. The right hand wing separated inboard of the no. 2 engine. The engine then twisted upside down and to the side, causing the front of the engine to penetrate the fuselage at the underwing emergency exit.
Sources:
Kigoma airport ramp staff
wavuti.com The Citizen Location
Images:

photo (c) Tim Evans; Kigoma Airport (TKQ/HTKA); 03 August 2012

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG); September 1998