| Date: | Thursday 29 March 2012 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Fokker 50 |
| Owner/operator: | Feeder Airlines |
| Registration: | ST-NEX |
| MSN: | 20248 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wau Airport (WUU) -
South Sudan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ) |
| Destination airport: | Wau Airport (WUU/HSWW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Fokker 50 passenger plane sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Wau Airport (WUU), South Sudan. The fifty passengers were not injured. The five crew members sustained minor injuries.
Feeder Airlines flight 360 departed Juba Airport (JUB) at 08:00 on a domestic service to Wau. It suffered a landing accident at 09:45. The nose gear and left hand main gear collapsed.
Wau has a single 2175 m long gravel runway. Reportedly flights had to be aware of a displaced threshold because a segment of the runway was being covered with tarmac.
Sources:
UNMISS Gurtong Location
Images:

photo (c) UNMISS; Wau Airport (WUU); 29 March 2012