Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I N208JS, Saturday 24 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 March 2012
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N208JS
MSN: 20800400
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:off Abalone Caye, Port Honduras Marine Reserve -   Belize
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While performing a water landing on a repositioning flight, a float-equipped Cessna 208 Caravan I, N208JS, flipped inverted and sank in about 15 feet of water in Abalone Caye, about 15 miles off Punta Gorda Town, Belize.
The sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:

Photo of N208JS dismantled in a hangar
FAA
PlusTV Belize

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 October 2011 N208JS Flying Caravan LLC 0 Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF) min