Accident Douglas C-54G (DC-4) N406WA, Thursday 22 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 March 2012
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54G (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Jet One Express
Registration: N406WA
MSN: 35944
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Wright R-2600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Saint Croix-Henry E. Rohlsen Airport (STX/TISX)
Destination airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The nose landing gear of the Douglas C-54 apparently collapsed as it was and taxiing to the ramp. There were no injuries.

Sources:

FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 December 1980 N406WA United States Forest Service, opb Waig Aircraft Inc. 0 8 km N of Indio, CA sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) Kevin Freedman; San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU); 02 October 2017

photo (c) Naomi Alers; San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU); 05 November 2017

photo (c) Naomi Alers; San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU); 07 January 2016