| Date: | Thursday 22 March 2012 |
| Time: | 00:56 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B300 Super King Air 350 |
| Owner/operator: | INAER Helicopter Chile |
| Registration: | CC-AEB |
| MSN: | FL-128 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6218 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10 km NNE of Puerto Aguirre -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Punta Arenas-Carlos Ibañez Airport (PUQ/SCCI) |
| Destination airport: | Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL) |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft B300 Super King Air 350 ambulance plane was destroyed in an accident at the Macá Volcano, Chile. The airline transport rated pilot in command, first officer, and six passengers were fatally injured.
The flight departed Punta Arenas, Chile, at 23:18 (March 21) on an ambulance flight to Santiago. One patient was accompanied by two relatives and three medical staff.
The flight departed controlled flight at Flight Level 280 while in radio contact with Puerto Montt Radio. The airplane was last observed on radar in a spiralling descent about 6 miles north northeast of Puerto Aguirre, Chile, at 7,700 feet. The wreckage was found on the north face of Macá Volcano on March 25, 2012.
Investigators failed to determine the cause of the loss of control at FL280. The level of damage precluded further inspections.
CAUSE: Undetermined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | No 1618OR |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
La Tercera 22-3-2012 Location