Accident CASA CN-235M-100 AEE-503, Friday 16 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 March 2012
Time:17:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic CN35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA CN-235M-100
Owner/operator:Aviación del Ejército Ecuatoriana - AEE
Registration: AEE-503
MSN: 150
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:General Electric CT7-9C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO) -   Ecuador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU)
Destination airport:Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Narrative:
A CASA CN-235 transport plane sustained substantial damage in takeoff accident at Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO), Ecuador. There were no casualties.
The airplane operated on a flight from Quito (UIO) to Guayaquil (GYE). The airplane came to rest on the runway with the landing gear retracted. The airport was closed for hours to remove the plane.

METAR:

23:00 UTC / 18:00 local time:
SEQU 162300Z 33006KT 9999 BKN033 BKN300 15/08 Q1025 RMK A302 8 NOSIG

Sources:

El Universo

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jaime Escobar; Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU); 13 May 2007