Other Boeing 737-732 (WL) N309DE, Tuesday 13 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 March 2012
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-732 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N309DE
MSN: 29634/3031
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Other
Location:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-732 (WL) passenger plane sustained substantial damage when it rolled off a taxiway during an engine test at Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL).
Mechanics were testing the engines of the Boeing 737-700 when they experienced a problem with the plane's braking system. The plane ran off the end of a taxiway adjacent to runway 26L and over an embankment near the northeast corner of the airfield.

Sources:

USA Today

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI); September 2009