Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 FAP-317, Friday 9 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 March 2012
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP
Registration: FAP-317
MSN: 324
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Laguna Caballococha, Ramón Castilla, Loreto -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Iquitos Airport (IQT/SPQT)
Destination airport:Caballococha Airport (SPBC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter passenger plane sustained substantial damage in a hard water landing at Laguna Caballococha, Peru. The eight passengers and three crew members survived the accident.
The float-equipped airplane landed hard in a lagoon, causing the right hand pontoon to collapse. The airplane sank.

Sources:

Defensa.com
La Republica

Location