Accident British Aerospace 3102 Jetstream 31 G-CCPW, Thursday 8 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 March 2012
Time:17:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3102 Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:Manx2, lsf Links Air
Registration: G-CCPW
MSN: 785
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10UGR-516H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Isle Of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Destination airport:Isle of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM/EGNS)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A BAe Jetstream 31 turboprop plane sustained damage when the starboard undercarriage failed on landing at Ronaldsway Airport, Isle of Man. There were no injuries.
Flight NM309 had departed Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA), UK on a flight to Ronaldsway Airport (IOM). The flight had been routine and the crew were flying a day, visual approach to runway 26, in good weather, with the surface wind reported as 210° at 14 kt. The commander was the pilot flying (PF) and the co-pilot, who had recently joined the company, was nearing the end of his line training on type.
The approach was flown with full flap and the gear locked and confirmed down by the three green gear indicators. The landing weight was estimated to be 13,448 lb (6,099 kg) and the crew recalled that the Vref was about 105 kt.
Almost immediately the aircraft touched down it leaned to the right and there was an unusual noise. The commander levelled the aircraft with a left roll input.
However, as the speed decayed the lean increased and it became apparent that there was a problem with the right gear. The commander continued to apply left aileron and rudder. Both pilots recognised that the aircraft was likely to leave the paved surface and so the co-pilot held the control wheel and rudder to allow the commander to apply nosewheel steering and operate the feather levers. The left engine was shut down and feathered as the aircraft departed the runway. The right engine was also shut down but its propeller did not feather as the mechanism appears to have been damaged when the blades contacted the runway. The aircraft left the paved surface, yawed to the right and slid sideways before it came to a stop 90° to the runway heading.

The right landing gear failed as a result of intergranular corrosion / stress corrosion cracking of the forward yoke pintle.

This same aircraft (Jetstream 31 msn 785) suffered a failure of the left hand main landing gear while landing at Doncaster/Sheffield-Robin Hood Airport (DCA), U.K., August 15, 2014.

PROBABLE CAUSE: The investigation report did not contain a probable cause paragraph as recommended in ICAO Annex 13.

Sources:

Isleofman.com
BBC
AAIB Special Bulletin S1/2012

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 August 2014 G-GAVA Links Air 0 Doncaster/Sheffield-Robin Hood Airport (DSA) sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) Wilson Adams; 11 June 2011