Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-500 ? , Wednesday 7 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 March 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-500 ?
Owner/operator:Sudan Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:El Obeid Airport (EBD) -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Geneina Airport (EGN/HSCN)
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sudan Airways flight SD413 was en route when a 19-year old passenger broke into the cockpit of the aircraft. He threatened the flight crew with a knife and ordered the pilot to divert to Uganda.
The hijacker was overpowered and the flight diverted El Obeid Airport (EBD).

Sources:

Sudan Tribune
Global Media Services Sudan