Accident Cessna 750 Citation X N288CX, Thursday 1 March 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 March 2012
Time:18:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 750 Citation X
Owner/operator:Asia Today Ltd.
Registration: N288CX
MSN: 750-0219
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Rolls-Royce AE3007C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 4 km E of Egelsbach Airport -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Linz-Blue Danube Airport (LNZ/LOWL)
Destination airport:Egelsbach Airfield (EDFE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 750 Citation X corporate jet, N288CX, was destroyed in an accident near Egelsbach Airport, Germany. All five on board were killed.
The flight departed Linz Airport (LNZ), Austria on a flight to Egelsbach. The airplane was approaching runway 27 when the crew switched from IFR to VFR. Shortly afterwards the jet struck trees and came down in a wooded area. A fire erupted.

METAR:

17:20 UTC / 18:20 local time:
EDFE 011720Z 03003KT 4000 BR FEW008 09/08 Q1025
Wind 030 degrees at 3 knots; Visibility: 4000 m; Mist; few clouds, at 800 feet above aerodrome level; temperature 9°C, dew point 8°C; QNH 1025 mb

18:20 UTC / 19:20 local time:
EDFE 011820Z AUTO 06002KT //// R27/P2000N // /// 08/08 Q1025
Wind 060 degrees at 2 knots; Runway 27, touchdown zone visual range is more than 2000 meters; temperature 8°C, dew point 8°C; QNH 1025 mb

Sources:

Süddeutsche Zeitung
RP-online
BFU CX005-12

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM); November 2008