| Date: | Friday 17 February 2012 |
| Time: | 10:53 |
| Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Air KBZ |
| Registration: | XY-AIT |
| MSN: | 543 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thandwe Airport (SNW) -
Myanmar
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Heho Airport (HEH/VYHH) |
| Destination airport: | Thandwe Airport (SNW/VYTD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An ATR-72-500, XY-AIT, received substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Thandwe Airport (SNW), Myanmar. All passengers and crew onboard escaped uninjured.
The ATR was cleared to land at runway 20 at Thandwe. It touched down 1500 feet from the threshold and bounced about four times before veering off the left side of the runway into a small sand pile near the end of the runway. The ends of the blades of the starboard propeller sheered off upon striking the sand pile and penetrated the fuselage. The nose landing gear collapsed. There was no fire.
Thandwe Airport has a single (02/20) bituminous runway, measuring 5502 x 102 feet.
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 August 2008 |
I-ADLM |
Air Dolomiti |
0 |
München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) |
 |
sub |
Location
Images:

photo (c) anon.; Thandwe Airport (SNW/VYTD); 26 February 2012

photo (c) arclight; Thandwe Airport (SNW/VYTD); 17 February 2012