Accident Learjet 55 N75LJ, Monday 13 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 February 2012
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 55
Owner/operator:Jet ICU Air Ambulance Service
Registration: N75LJ
MSN: 55-065
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville-Hernando County Airport, FL (KBKV) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Brooksville-Hernando County Airport, FL (KBKV)
Destination airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
During an aborted takeoff due to loss of directional control, the aircraft, a Learjet 55, N75LJ, sustained damage when it departed runway 27 at Hernando County Airport (KBKV), in Brooksville, Florida. The three crew members on board the aircraft were not injured.

Sources:

Tampa Bay Times

Location