| Date: | Sunday 12 February 2012 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Gulfstream G-IV |
| Owner/operator: | Katanga Express, lsf Trident Aviation Services |
| Registration: | N2SA |
| MSN: | 1104 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay 610-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY) -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA) |
| Destination airport: | Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY/FZMA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Gulfstream G-IV corporate jet, N2SA, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY), D.R. Congo. Both pilots and two passengers were killed in the accident. Two farmers died after being struck by the jet.
The passengers that were killed were identified as former governor of Katanga, Katumba Mwanke and Oscar Gema di Mageko, the national deputy of the Lukunga District. The latter died of his injuries on February 27.
The Finance Minister Matata Ponyo and the governor of South Kivu, Marcelin Cishambo were seriously injured in this accident. Also on board was Antoine Ghonda, ambassador to President Kabila and former foreign minister of the D.R.C.
The airplane operated on a flight from Kinshasa to Bukavu with an en route stop at Goma to enplane passengers and to refuel. The airplane touched down some 1200 meters down the 2000 m long runway. The airplane failed to stop on the runway. It continued past the end of the runway and went down an embankment. It broke in two. There was no fire. Accident photos show flaps down and thrust reversers on both engines activated.
Sources:
Radio Okapi Reuters
Digital Congo Location
Images:

photo (c) Joel Holm; Bukavu-Kamenbe Airport (BKY/FZMA); 12 February 2012

photo (c) Nico van den Belt; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH); August 2004