| Date: | Saturday 11 February 2012 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Learjet 31A |
| Owner/operator: | MM Air Inc |
| Registration: | N382AL |
| MSN: | 31-192 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-2-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wheatland-Phifer Airfield, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA) |
| Destination airport: | Wheatland-Phifer Airfield, WY (KEAN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The operator reported that, as the airplane neared the destination airport, the flight crew prepared for landing. The runway appeared to have been plowed earlier in the day and was wet with a few patches of snow and ice. After a normal touchdown, the flight crew deployed the thrust reversers and applied brakes in an effort to gradually decelerate. The airplane began to veer to the right side of the runway and would not respond to the pilots' control inputs. The airplane continued off the runway surface traveling about 70 knots. The main landing gear collapsed and punctured the wings. The airplane incurred substantial damage to the right wing. The operator reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The flight crews loss of directional control during landing on an ice- and water-contaminated runway, which resulted in a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location