| Date: | Thursday 9 February 2012 |
| Time: | 12:08 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Maldivian Air Taxi |
| Registration: | 8Q-MAT |
| MSN: | 146 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Male International Airport (MLE) -
Maldives
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lily Beach Resort, Huvahendhoo, Alif Dhaal Atoll |
| Destination airport: | Malé International Airport (MLE/VRMM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A float-equipped de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter passenger plane sustained damage during a water landing at Male International Airport's sea plane base. The right hand wing was submerged as the plane came to rest.
There was heavy rain at the time of the accident according to local media.
Sources:
Haveeru Daily @mvbreakingnews on Twitter
Maldives CAA Minivan News
Location
Images:

photo (c) Klara KUCSORA; Male International Airport (MLE/VRMM); 22 February 2007

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Prince Rupert-Seal Cove Airport, BC (ZSW/CZSW); 08 July 1994