| Date: | Thursday 2 February 2012 |
| Time: | 19:12 |
| Type: | Learjet 35 |
| Owner/operator: | Extrapoint LLC |
| Registration: | N31WS |
| MSN: | 35-027 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11748 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE 731 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilots were departing on a contaminated runway with a left crosswind at night in a snowstorm. According to global positioning system data, when the airplane reached a ground speed of 120 knots on the takeoff roll, it veered to the right. The captain was unable to maintain directional control, and the airplane veered off the right side of the runway. The airplane continued across several taxiways, and the main landing gear assemblies and the right wing tip fuel tank separated from the airframe, then the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest on a grassy area. All eight passengers and both pilots exited the airplane through the main cabin door. Postaccident examination revealed that damage to the right main landing gear torque link and both tires was consistent with the runway excursion. The cockpit voice recorder was not working properly, and audio from the accident flight was not recorded. Data downloaded from the digital electronic engine controls indicated that both engines were operating with no significant difference in thrust. An examination of the airplane's flight controls revealed no preimpact mechanical deficiencies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The captain's failure to maintain airplane control during an attempted crosswind takeoff on a contaminated runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12FA151 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location