| Date: | Monday 30 January 2012 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | Antonov An-28 |
| Owner/operator: | TRACEP-Congo Aviation |
| Registration: | 9Q-CUN |
| MSN: | 1AJ006-11 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10 km from Namoya -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bukavu-Kamenbe Airport (BKY/FZMA) |
| Destination airport: | Namoya Airstrip |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Antonov 28 airplane was destroyed in an accident near Namoya, D.R. Congo. Two of the five occupants survived the accident
The airplane departed Bukavu (BKY) at 07:45 on a domestic flight to Namoya. The plane failed to arrive and a search was initiated. The wreckage was found the next day.
Namoya is located in a gold mining area in Maniema Province.
The manufacturer reported that the airworthiness of this aircraft (9Q-CUN, msn 1AJ006-11) had expired on June 12, 1993.
Sources:
Washington Post Radio Okapi RIA Novosti Location