| Date: | Tuesday 24 January 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER |
| Owner/operator: | Pinnacle Airlines |
| Registration: | N8524A |
| MSN: | 7524 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Providence-Theodore Francis Greene State Airport, RI (PVD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Canadair CRJ-200ER passenger jet sustained substantial damage to the electrical system while parked at Providence Airport, RI (PVD).
Apparently there was a fire involving a piece of ground equipment which caused the damage to the electrical system.
The exact date of the occurrence is unknown. First reports of the occurrence are from April 12, 2012, suggesting it happened in March. The final flight of N8524A logged by Flightaware.com is a January 23 night flight to Providence.
The airplane was stored on the cargo apron at Providence in May 2012 with both engines removed.
Sources:
Flickr photo of N8524A in storage PVD Airport Yahoo Groups Images:

photo (c) Timo Blossfeld; Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP); 05 October 2006