Accident Let L-410UVP-E9 5Y-BSA, Thursday 12 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 January 2012
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E9
Owner/operator:Blue Sky Aviation
Registration: 5Y-BSA
MSN: 892323
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Walter M-601E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kichwa Tembo Airstrip -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kichwa Tembo Airstrip
Destination airport:Musiara Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Let L-410UVP-E9 passenger plane sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Tembo, Kenya. The four passengers and two pilots survived.
The aircraft left Mombasa-Moi International Airport to drop and pick up passengers at several airstrips in the Masai Mara game reserve. The crew had a day stop in Olkiombo Airstrip before beginning their usual pick-up routine before returning back to Mombasa. The crew testified to have topped up 200 litres of fuel before departing Olkiombo for Kicha Tembo airstrip where they were to pick up four passengers and another 15 passengers from Musiara Airstrip. The first officer reported to have put one large bag at the nose luggage compartment while the rest of the lighter luggage was place at the rear luggage compartment.
On the take off roll on Tembo's runway 08, the first officer, who was Pilot Flying, reported to have hit a bump half way down the runway and bounced.
The aircraft hit a second bump and again went airborne prematurely. At that moment the crew reported to have heard a continuous stall warning horn. The pilot flying recalled the pilot monitoring retarding the throttles, an action which made him realize that they were aborting take off. The pilot monitoring reported that there was a bit of tug on the controls between the two of them with the first officer (PF) pushing the control column down for a nose down attitude and the captain (PNF) trying to ease the force on the control column. With very little runway length left, the aircraft veered to the right at the end of the runway and came to a stop approximately 300 meters from the threshold of runway 26.
The nose gear assembly was ripped off by the rough terrain and the rest of the aircraft ploughed through the grass for another approximately 10 meters. The aircraft front belly section was severely damaged.

Sources:

Preliminary accident report