Accident Cessna 650 Citation VII N877G, Wednesday 28 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 December 2011
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C650 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 650 Citation VII
Owner/operator:Citation 7063 Corp.
Registration: N877G
MSN: 650-7063
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:5614 hours
Cycles:4490 flights
Engine model:Garrett TFE731
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport, FL (FXE) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 650 Citation VII, N877G, crashed on takeoff and came to rest into a fence at Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport, Florida.
The crew stated that the preflight examination, takeoff checks, takeoff roll, and rotation from runway 26 were "normal." However, once airborne, and with the landing gear down and the flaps at 20 degrees, the airplane began a roll to the right. The captain used differential thrust and rudder to keep the airplane from rolling over, and as he kept adjusting both. He noted that as the airspeed increased, the airplane tended to roll more; as the airspeed decreased, the roll would decrease. The captain also recalled thinking that the airplane might have had an asymmetrical flap misconfiguration. Both pilots stated that there were no lights or warnings. As the airplane continued a right turn, runway 13 came into view. The captain completed a landing to the right of that runway, landing long and in the grass with a 9-knot, left quartering tailwind. The airplane then paralleled the runway and ran into an airport perimeter fence beyond the runway's end.
The aircraft was substantially damaged and all eight occupants escaped unhurt.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The crew's failure to use proper emergency procedures during an uncommanded right roll after takeoff, which led to a forced landing with a quartering tailwind. Contributing to the accident was a faulty right roll spoiler actuator, which allowed the right roll spoiler to deploy but not close completely."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12FA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location