Accident Tupolev Tu-134A-3 EX-020, Wednesday 28 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 December 2011
Time:12:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134A-3
Owner/operator:Kyrgyzstan
Registration: EX-020
MSN: 61042
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:41313 hours
Cycles:25326 flights
Engine model:Soloviev D-30-III
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Osh Airport (OSS) -   Kyrgyzstan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bishkek-Manas International Airport (FRU/UAFM)
Destination airport:Osh Airport (OSS/UAFO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Tupolev 134A-3 passenger jet sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Osh Airport (OSS), Kyrgyzstan.
The airplane landed hard in dense fog. The right wing separated and the airplane rolled over. A fire erupted, but this was quickly contained by airport fire services. All six crew members and 19 passengers were taken to hospital for medical treatment.

METAR:

07:00 UTC / 13:00 local time:
UAFO 280700Z 02002MPS 0300 R12/0550 FG VV001 00/00 Q1023 R12/19//50 TEMPO 0300 FZFG VV002 RMK QFE691/0922
Wind from 020 degrees at 2 m/sec; visibility 300m; on runway 12, touchdown zone visual range is 550m in fog; vertical visibility 100 m; pressure: 1023 hPa; temperature: 0°C.

Sources:

MAK
RIA Novosti
Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic Kyrgyzstan

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jan Zocher; Bishkek-Manas International Airport (FRU/UAFM); 13 May 2008

photo (c) Falk Wagner; Osh Airport (OSS/UAFO); 15 April 2010