Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83) SU-BOZ, Sunday 25 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 December 2011
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-83 (MD-83)
Owner/operator:AMC Airlines
Registration: SU-BOZ
MSN: 53192/2155
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:P&W JT8D-219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI) -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tabuk-Prince Sultan bin Abdulaziz Regional Airport (TUU/OETB)
Destination airport:Quetta International Airport (UET/OPQT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A chartered McDonnell Douglas MD-83 of AMC Airlines, enroute from Tabuk Regional Airport in Saudi Arabia to Quetta International Airport in Pakistan, diverted to Karachi-Jinnah International Airport after the crew reported problems with the nose gear.
After two low passes the aircraft landed on runway 25L with an undeployed nose gear, resulting in relative minor damage. Yet, the was never repaired and declared a write off.
In 2024 it was decided to move the hull of the aircraft to the Pakistan Aviation Authority's (PAA) training facility in Hyderabad.

Sources:

tribune.com.pk

https://www.geo.tv/latest/575101-13-year-ago-crash-landed-saudi-plane-to-be-transferred-to-hyderabad-this-week

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 2006 SU-BOZ Sudan Airways, lsf AMC Airlines 0 Juba Airport (JUB) sub
Runway excursion

Location

Images:

photo (c) Kambui; Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG); 19 March 2005; (CC:by)