| Date: | Tuesday 20 December 2011 |
| Time: | 17:13 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-36M |
| Owner/operator: | Sriwijaya Air |
| Registration: | PK-CKM |
| MSN: | 28333/2810 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 31281 hours |
| Cycles: | 21591 flights |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) |
| Destination airport: | Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG/WARJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-36M passenger jet, registration PK-CKM, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG), Indonesia. There were 131 passengers and six crew members on board on board. Several passengers were injured in the evacuation.
Sriwijaya Air flight SJ230 had departed from Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK) at 14:00 on a regular flight to Yogyakarta (JOG). Weather was below minima for landing so the flight entered a holding pattern. After the second holding, the weather deteriorated, the airport authority decided to close the airport for takeoff and
landing. Following this situation, the pilot decided to divert to Surabaya-Juanda Airport. The flight to Surabaya was uneventful and the flight arrived at Surabaya at 15.40.The aircraft refuelled at Surabaya while the pilot waiting for the weather improvement at Yogyakarta.
During transit in Surabaya one passenger came to the front of the cabin and expressed his disappointment of the pilot decision to divert to Surabaya. He stated that his trip Yogyakarta was to attend his father funeral and because of the delay arrival to Yogyakarta, he might have missed the funeral. The passenger then returned to his seat then afterward, the crewmember noticed that there was changing in the captain behaviour.
Visibility at Yogyakarta improved to 2 km and the aircraft departed at 16.20. The pilot in command acted as pilot flying.
The flight was cleared for a VOR/DME approach to runway 09. At about 1200 ft, the pilot reported that the runway was in sight. The Adisutjipto Tower controller gave clearance to land and informed that the weather was slight rain, runway was wet and the wind was calm.
The pilot realized that the aircraft was not aligned with the runway and above the glide slope, because the four Visual Approach Slope Indicator (VASI) lights were all white. The Ground Proximity Warning System (GPWS) sounded with several "pull up" warnings. The pilot flying also commanded to select the auto brake to position four.
On short final the flight path was managed to return to the normal glide path. During approach the pilot monitoring did not perform standard call out nor reminded the pilot flying of the condition of approach.
After touchdown, the pilot flying activated the thrust reversers. The crew did not feel any deceleration. Prior to the end of the runway, the pilot flying noticed that the aircraft would not be able to stop in the runway and decided to turn the aircraft to the left. The aircraft stopped at 75 meter from the end of runway 09 and 54 meter on the left side of the centre line. The nose and right hand main gear had collapsed.
Factors: "Unsuccessful to recognize the two critical elements, namely fixation and complacency affected pilot decision to land the aircraft while the approach was not meet the criteria of stabilized approach."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | KNKT.11.12.30.04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Antara Metro TV News Tribunnews.com detik news SKYbrary Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSC; Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport (JOG); 20 December 2011

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Beijing-Capital Airport (PEK/ZBAA); March 2008