Accident Antonov An-32 K2721, Thursday 15 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 December 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: K2721
MSN: 0606
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH) -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Indian Air Force An-32 transport plane suffered an accident at Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH) in India. A photograph of the accident shows a collapsed left hand main gear, bent no. 1 propeller tips and damage to the nose cone and forward fuselage.

Sources:

russianplanes.net

Location