| Date: | Monday 12 December 2011 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Antonov An-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Uganda Peoples Defence Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mingoro Village -
Uganda
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Arua Airport (RUA/HUAR) |
| Destination airport: | Nzara Airfield |
Narrative:An Antonov 2 biplane was destroyed when it crashed shortly after takeoff from Arua Airport (RUA), Uganda. The airplane was flying officers of the Uganda Peoples Defence Force (UPDF) to Nzara airfield in South Sudan.
Witnesses say the plane failed to gain altitude after takeoff. It hit a tree and crash-landed on two huts in Ayivuni Sub-county, 8 km from Arua Airport before bursting into flames.
The airplane was reportedly owned by a company and was chartered by the UPDF.
Sources:
Plane carrying UPDF officers crashes (Daily Monitor, 12-12-2011) Images:

photo (c) Patrick Atono; Mingoro Village; 12 December 2011