Accident Boeing 737-732 (WL) N303DQ, Thursday 8 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 December 2011
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-732 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N303DQ
MSN: 29688/2720
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Delta flight 2036, a Boeing 737-700, N303DQ, collided with Delta flight 787, a Boeing 757-300, N583NW, while N303DQ was taxiing to the gate after landing at Atlanta Hartsfield International Airport (KATL), Georgia. At the time of the accident, N583NW was stopped on the taxiway. There were no injuries to any of the passengers or crewmembers on either airplane. N583NW received substantial damage to its right horizontal stabilizer and elevator and N303DQ sustained minor damage to its left winglet. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
After landing on runway 9R, N303DQ exited onto taxiway N10 and was directed by the local controller to "make a right turn on taxiway N, snug up on a 757, your gate is occupied." The B757, N583NW, was stopped on taxiway N east of taxiway J, facing east, awaiting clearance to taxi to their gate. N303DQ stopped on taxiway N, west of taxiway J. Approximately 15 minutes later, the local controller directed N303DQ to make a right turn on taxiway J and hold short of runway 9R to taxi the flight to ramp 1 via taxiway R. The captain of N303DQ indicated that he looked out his left window and it appeared there was sufficient clearance with the N583NW, however, the flight crew felt the airplane shudder as the turn was completed and stopped the airplane ahead. Immediately, N583DQ reported to the local controller that they thought that their airplane had been hit from behind. The captain of N303DQ confirmed to the local controller that their left winglet was damaged. Airport rescue crews were dispatched and inspected both aircraft and then both airplanes taxied to their gates without further incident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the captain of N303DQ to maintain a safe clearance from N583NW that was stopped on the taxiway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA12CA021B
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 years and 8 months