| Date: | Saturday 3 December 2011 |
| Time: | 13:08 |
| Type: | CASA/IPTN NC-212 Aviocar 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Merpati Nusantara Airlines |
| Registration: | PK-NCZ |
| MSN: | 274/79N |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 26935 hours |
| Cycles: | 30064 flights |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-10-512C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Larat-Watidar Airport (WAPO) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Langgur-Dumatubun Airport (LUV/WAPL) |
| Destination airport: | Larat-Watidar Airport (WAPO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A CASA/IPTN NC-212 Aviocar 200 passenger plane sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Larat-Watidar Airport, Indonesia. There were three crew members and 19 passengers on board. Two passenger suffered minor injuries.
The Pilot Flying was the first officer, who was flying under the line check program. The Aviocar touched down 224 m from the threshold of runway 09 following an unstabilized approach. The airplane bounced twice to the left of runway centre line, out of the runway and stopped at 607 meters from runway 09 touch down area, and 15 meters to the left of runway edge.
The nose landing gear and right hand main gear came to rest in a ditch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | KNKT.11.12.26.04 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSC
Location
Images:

photo (c) Robertus Fabumasse; Larat-Watidar Airport (WAPO); 10 December 2011

photo (c) NTSC; Larat-Watidar Airport (WAPO); December 2011