Accident Beechcraft 1900 FAB-043, Wednesday 30 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 November 2011
Time:15:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Boliviana
Registration: FAB-043
MSN: UA-3
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6 km W of La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB) -   Bolivia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Uyuni Airport (UYU/SLUY)
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 1900, operated by the Bolivian Air Force, sustained substantial damage in a forced landing near La Paz-El Alto Airport, Bolivia. The undercarriage collapsed and the propellers were damaged.

Sources:

eju.tv, 30-11-2011

Location