Accident Gulfstream American G-1159 Gulfstream II N811DE, Saturday 26 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 November 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American G-1159 Gulfstream II
Owner/operator:Wings Over Africa
Registration: N811DE
MSN: 244
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Huambo Airport (NOV) -   Angola
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huambo Airport (NOV/FNHU)
Destination airport:Saurimo Airport (VHC/FNSA)
Narrative:
The Gulfstream II, operated by Wings Over Africa, was involved in a runway excursion following a rejected takeoff.
None of the 10 persons aboard were injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged. There was no fire.

Sources:

NTSB