Loss of control Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PK-VVG, Wednesday 23 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 November 2011
Time:09:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Susi Air
Registration: PK-VVG
MSN: 208B1308
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:4331 hours
Cycles:5375 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bilogai/Sugapa Airport (ZGP) -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nabire Airport (NBX/WABI)
Destination airport:Bilogai/Sugapa Airport (ZGP/WAYB)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan cargo plane, PK-VVG, was destroyed in an accident near Bilogai, Indonesia. The copilot was killed in the accident.
The airplane operated on a cargo flight from Nabire (NBX) to Bilogai, carrying a load of food, palm oil, and cement. The flight took off at 08:55 local time. On 09:42 the airplane overflew the touchdown zone of runway 27 at Bilogai. Suddenly an unauthorized person entered the shoulder of runway 27. The pilot in command decided to execute a go around. The airplane climbed away in a nose high attitude until it stalled. The Caravan fell to the right and impacted terrain.

CAUSES: "The aircraft was executed a Go Around due to a unauthorized person entering the shoulder of the runway 27, after go around, crew tried to avoid terrain impact, increasing the aircraft attitude more pitching up caused the angle of attack was higher and beyond a stall margins , finally stall just before impact."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: KNKT.11.11.25.04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Kompas.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSC; Bilogai/Sugapa Airport (ZGP); November 2011