Accident Cessna S550 Citation S/II N600KM, Friday 11 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 November 2011
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna S550 Citation S/II
Owner/operator:Kreuter Engineering
Registration: N600KM
MSN: S550-0008
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:5936 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Warroad Airport, MN (RRT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Warroad Airport, MN (RRT/KRAD)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
The Cessna S550 Citation II suffered substantial damage in a landing accident when it struck a White-tailed deer on runway 13. The left hand wing suffered structural damage near the wing root and the fuel tank blew open, causing engine shut down and a loss of fuel.

In January 2012 the airplane was put up for bids by kwsalvage.com. The web site stated that repairs would cost an estimated $890,000 to $982,000.

Sources:

FAA