| Date: | Thursday 10 November 2011 |
| Time: | 11:57 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-211 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N331NW |
| MSN: | 318 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 59784 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
| Destination airport: | Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Delta flight 1691, an Airbus A320-211, N331NW, experienced a bird strike during initial climb after departure from Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport (KMSP), Minnesota. There were no injuries to the 150 passengers and crewmembers onboard and the airplane was substantially damaged.
According to the flight crew, a flock of "50-100" large white birds, possibly geese, appeared in front of the airplane during initial climb. The first officer, who was the pilot flying, increased the rate of climb to attempt to avoid the flock, but at least one bird made impacted the aircraft. After striking the bird, the flight crew received an Electronic Centralized Aircraft Monitor message for loss of cabin pressure and the right side airspeed indication became erratic. The flight crew declared an emergency and made an uneventful landing back at KMSP.
Examination of the aircraft after landing revealed substantial damage to the forward pressure bulkhead and minor damage to the right engine.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "In-flight collision with birds during initial climb, which resulted in substantial damage to the aircraft."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA12CA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 April 1995 |
N331NW |
Northwest Airlines |
0 |
Washington, DC |
 |
non |
| 28 April 1995 |
N331NW |
Northwest Airlines |
0 |
Minneapolis, MN |
 |
non |
| 20 October 2007 |
N331NW |
Northwest Airlines |
0 |
Fargo, ND |
 |
min |
| 1 April 2018 |
N331NW |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) |
 |
non |
Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP); 10 November 2011