Accident Boeing 767-35DER SP-LPC, Tuesday 1 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 November 2011
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-35DER
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LPC
MSN: 28656/659
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:85429 hours
Cycles:8002 flights
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 231
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A LOT Polish Airlines Boeing 767-35DER, SP-LPC, carried out a gear-up forced landing at Warsaw-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW), Poland. No one was injured.
Flight LO16 operated on a flight from Newark, NJ, U.S.A. During the flight the airplane suffered a central hydraulic system failure. About 13:16, while on approach to Warsaw's runway 33, the crew managed to deploy the flaps for landing but the undercarriage could not be lowered. The airplane entered a holding pattern at 2750 feet but the gear could not be deployed. In the meantime a pair of Polish Air Force F-16 fighters was deployed and their pilots were able to visually confirm that it was indeed a problem with the landing gear rather than a problem with the annunciators.
The crew then decided to carry out a gear-up landing on runway 33 at 14:35.

Causes of the accident
1. Failure of the hydraulic hose connecting the hydraulic system on the right leg of the main landing gear with the center hydraulic system, which initiated the occurrence.
2. Open C829 BAT BUS DISTR circuit breaker in the power supply circuit of the alternate landing gear extension system in the situation when the center hydraulic system was inoperative.
3. The crew’s failure to detect the open C829 circuit breaker during approach to landing, after detecting that the landing gear could not be extended with the alternate system.

Factors contributing to the occurrence were as follow:
1. Lack of guards protecting the circuit breakers on P6-1 panel against inadvertent mechanical opening; from 863 production line the guards have been mounted in the manufacturing process (SP-LPC was 659 production line).
2. C829 location on panel P6-1 (extremely low position), impeding observation of its setting and favoring its inadvertent mechanical opening.
3. Lack of effective procedures at the Operator’s Operations Centre, which impeded specialist support for the crew.
4. Operator’s failure to incorporate Service Bulletin 767-32-0162.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: SCAAI-1400/2011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) A. Bernatowicz; Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA); 01 November 2011

photo (c) observer@; Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW); 16 November 2013

photo (c) Klaudiusz Dybowski; Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW); 02 November 2011

photo (c) Marcin Jagodzinski; Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA); 14 September 2006; (CC:by-nc)