Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-28 9Q-CSX, xx Oct 2011
ASN logo

Date:xx Oct 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-28
Owner/operator:Swala Aviation
Registration: 9Q-CSX
MSN: 1AJ003-12
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Glushenkov TVD-10B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Shabunda Airport (FZMW) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Shabunda Airport (FZMW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After taking off from Shabunda it returned with engine problems and overran on landing, crossing a ditch.
The exact date is unknown but the accident is thought to have occurred in October or November 2011.

Sources:

airliners.net

Location

Images:

photo (c) Felix Goetting; Syktyvkar Airport (SCW/UUYY); 13 July 1994