| Date: | Sunday 30 October 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-76TD |
| Owner/operator: | Sky Georgia |
| Registration: | 4L-SKN |
| MSN: | 0043451523 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Erzurum Airport (ERZ) -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Sky Georgia Il-76TD transport plane was parked at Erzurum Airport (ERZ), Turkey after delivering humanitarian goods to aid victims of earthquake in Van province.
A Kyrgyzstan Il-76TD, EX-036, had landed at Erzurum when the wing tip sliced through the flight deck of the parked Sky Georgia plane.
Photos from the accident suggest the accident likely happened on the apron.
Sources:
akilli.tv Soviet Transports Images:

photo (c) Igor Bubin; Erzurum Airport (ERZ/LTCE); 22 November 2011