| Date: | Tuesday 25 October 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Raytheon Beechjet 400A |
| Owner/operator: | Civil Aviation Training Center |
| Registration: | HS-TPD |
| MSN: | RK-294 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK) -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:After flood waters breached the perimeter on 25 October 2011 flights were suspended at the Bangkok-Don Muang Airport in Thailand. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair after becoming submerged by flood waters, during the severe flooding. It is now an instructional airframe at Nilai University, Malaysia.
Sources:
Thai-Aviation.net Location