Accident Antonov An-26 , Tuesday 25 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 October 2011
Time:11:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Yemen Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Al-Anad Air Base -   Yemen
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sana'a-Al Dalaimi Air Base (SAH/ODSN)
Destination airport:Al-Anad Air Base
Narrative:
An Antonov transport plane was involved in an accident at Al-Anad Air Base, Yemen. The airplane carried eight Syrian engineers and seven Yemenis. Three Syrian technicians and one Yemeni were killed in the accident.
According to military officials quoted by AFP, authorities in San'a have withdrawn military aircraft from San'a-Al Dalaimi Air Base (SAH) to other bases, including Al-Anad, due to nearby confrontations between government forces and opponents.

Sources:

AFP

Location