Serious incident Learjet 31A PR-JJV, Monday 17 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 October 2011
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 31A
Owner/operator:Hospitais Associados de Pernambuco
Registration: PR-JJV
MSN: 31-149
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN) -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO)
Destination airport:Palmas-Brigadeiro Lysias Rodrigues Airport, TO (PMW/SBPJ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff from Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, Brazil, there were failures in the navigation systems and in the main and reserve attitude indicators, which led the pilots to become disoriented and the aircraft to enter into an abnormal attitude as the Learjet 31A was under instrument instrument meteorological conditions (IMC).
The aircraft lost altitude, crossing several flight levels when, after several attempts, the crew managed to regain control of the aircraft, landing safely at Brasilia-Presidente Juscelino Kubitscheck International Airport (SBBR).
The aircraft had substantial damage to its structure. The pilots and passengers were unharmed.

No probable cause was issued as it was deemed that further investigation would not bring any benefit to the prevention of new
accidents or incidents.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: IG-505/CENIPA/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 years and 9 months