Accident Cessna 550 Citation II VT-CLC, Friday 14 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 October 2011
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Club One Air
Registration: VT-CLC
MSN: 550-0698
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:5342 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Surat Gujarat Airport (STV) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Surat Gujarat Airport (STV/VASU)
Investigating agency: DGCA India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft got airborne from Mumbai Airport, India at 16:58 hours local time for a pilot prof check flight to Surat Airport. First the captain was subjected to a prof check. Following a go around the controls were transferred to the co-pilot.
At 18:00 hours the co-pilot carried out his first visual landing at Surat airfield on runway 22. Immediately after landing, the aircraft swerved to the right. The captain took over the controls and tried to steer the plane back to the runway centerline. He did not succeed and the aircraft left the runway and ran onto an uneven grassy area beside the runway.

An investigation revealed that the brake stator disc of the right hand main gear had failed. The brakes were replaced 461 landings before the accident. No maintenance records were maintained. Per Service Bulletin, the brake system should have been inspected after 376 landings.

Probable cause of accident:
"During landing roll, RH Main Wheel got locked-up due to broken brake stator disc which resulted into drifting of the aircraft and Runway Excursion."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGCA India
Report number: Final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location