| Date: | Wednesday 12 October 2011 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia |
| Owner/operator: | Nationale et Regionale Transport |
| Registration: | ZS-PYO |
| MSN: | 120245 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW118A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Gentil Airport (POG) -
Gabon
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Libreville Airport (LBV/FOOL) |
| Destination airport: | Port Gentil Airport (POG/FOOG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Embraer 120ER Brasilia passenger plane operated by Nationale et Regionale Transport sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Port Gentil Airport (POG), Gabon. There were 27 passengers and three crew members on board; four passengers suffered minor injuries.
The airplane operated on a domestic flight from Libreville (LBV) to Port Gentil, carrying a government delegation led by the Minister Delegate to the Minister of Public Works, Infrastructure and Planning of Gabon. Upon landing at Port Gentil, the Embraer went off the runway. It came to rest with both wings almost completely torn from the fuselage.
Weaher about the time of the accident was reported as:
METAR:
08:00 UTC / 07:00 local time:
METAR FOOG 120800Z /////KT 1000 TSRA BKN005 SCT016CB OVC023 25/24
visibility 1000m, thunderstorms and rain, broken clouds at 500 feet, scattered cumulonimbus clouds at 1600 feet, overcast at 2300 feet; temperature 25 deg C, dewpoint 24 deg C.
Sources:
Le Nouvel Observateur Location