| Date: | Friday 7 October 2011 |
| Time: | 17:38 |
| Type: | Cessna 550 Citation II |
| Owner/operator: | Agência Marítima Universal Ltda. |
| Registration: | PT-LJJ |
| MSN: | 550-0247 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada JT15D-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manhuaçu-Aeroporto Elias Breder Airport, MG (SNJM) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH) |
| Destination airport: | Manhuaçu-Aeroporto Elias Breder Airport, MG (SNJM) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna 550 Citation II was involved in a runway excursion after landing on runway 20 (1170m x 30m) at Manhuaçu-Elias Breder Airport, Brazil. The nose gear collapsed as the aircraft came to rest in shrubs.
The five occupants escaped unhurt. One of the passengers was Eduardo Costa, a famous Brazilian singer.
Contributing factors.
- Application of controls - contributed.
The late utilization of the aircraft's normal braking system was paramount in increasing the required landing distance, allowing the aircraft to overshoot the runway limits.
- Piloting judgment - contributed.
The captain was in the habit of braking the aircraft using only reverse thrust, in order to save the braking system. Thus, he belatedly used the aircraft's normal braking system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-515/CENIPA/2015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location