Accident Dassault Falcon 20F XA-NCC, Monday 3 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 October 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20F
Owner/operator:Aerotaxis Dos Mil
Registration: XA-NCC
MSN: 264
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta-Newnan Coweta County Airport, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A Dassault Falcon 20F rolled off a taxiway, rolled down an embankment and hit a utility pole at Newnan Coweta County Airport (KCCO) in Atlanta, GA. The pilot was taking the plane in for mechanical work, but the brakes apparently failed.

Sources:

Jet Runs Off Newnan-Coweta Airport Taxiway, Hits Utility Pole; No Injuries (Times-Herald, 11-10-2011)