| Date: | Thursday 29 September 2011 |
| Time: | 07:50 |
| Type: | CASA/Nurtanio NC-212 Aviocar 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Nusantara Buana Air |
| Registration: | PK-TLF |
| MSN: | 283/88N |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11348 hours |
| Cycles: | 13646 flights |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-10R-521C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 30 km E of Kutacane-Alas Leuser Airport -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM) |
| Destination airport: | Kutacane-Alas Leuser Airport |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A CASA/Nurtanio NC-212 Aviocar 200 passenger plane was damaged beyond repair in an accident near Bohorok, Sumatra, Indonesia. All 16 passengers and two crew members were killed.
The aircraft departed from Medan, Indonesia at 07:28 on a domestic flight to Kutacane. The estimated time of arrival was 07:58. The flight was conducted under the Visual Flight Rules (VFR).
At 07:32 the aircraft contacted the Medan Director controller and reported passing 4000 and climbing to 8000 feet. The estimated time of arrival at Kutacane was revised to 07:50 and the pilot requested to fly direct to point "PAPA".
At about 07:41 the crew attempted to established radio contact with Kutacane, but there was no reply. Radar contact was lost at 07:50. The wreckage was spotted in a forest on a mountainside at an elevation of 5055 feet. A rescue party arrived at the scene on October 1, finding that all aboard had died.
FACTORS:
1. The flight was in VFR however both pilots agreed to fly into the cloud, consequently, the flight crew had lack of situation awareness due to loss of visual references to the ground and no or late recovery action prior to impact due to low visibility.
2. There was lack of good crew coordination due to steep cockpit transition gradient.
3. There was no checklist reading and crew briefing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | KNKT.11.09.20.04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Metro TV News Kompas Indonesian Ministry of Transport
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSC; 30 km from Kutacane; October 2011