Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 YV136T, Monday 26 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 September 2011
Time:08:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51
Owner/operator:Aeropostal Alas de Venezuela
Registration: YV136T
MSN: 47738/830
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:71817 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A (HK3)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 132
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Puerto Ordaz Airport (PZO) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:Puerto Ordaz Airport (PZO/SVPR)
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 passenger plane sustained substantial damage in a hard landing accident at Puerto Ordaz Airport (PZO), Venezuela. No serious injuries were reported among the five crew members and 125 passengers.
The airplane operated on a domestic service, flight VH342, from Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS). The captain performed the role of flight instructor for the copilot. A second copilot occupied the jump seat as an observer pilot.
Upon takeoff from Caracas at 08:00 hours local time, the nose rose quickly and the tail skid contacted the runway. The flight continued to Puerto Ordaz. On final approach the airspeed decreased to 123,8 knots, which was below the planned landing speed. The airplane descended quickly and touched down very hard, causing both engine mounts to break from the fuselage.

CAUSES (translated from Spanish):
The accident investigators, taking into account the characteristics of the accident and the evidence collected in the course of the investigation, considered the Human Factor as the reason for this accident, being able to demonstrate convincingly the following causes:
- There was a breach of the provisions in Chapter 4 (flight operations policies), paragraph 6 (sterile cabin) of the Operations Manual of the airline due to carrying out activities that were not related to the conduct of the flight.
- Lack of situational awareness of the Flight Instructor, the observer pilot and the first officer.
- The captain performed other duties, adding to the duties already being accomplished in his role as a flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 047/2011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Ministry of Transport statement
Avión de Aeropostal aterrizó de emergencia en Puerto Ordaz (El Nacional 26-9-2011)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Harro Ranter/ASN; Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK); 15 September 2001