| Date: | Sunday 25 September 2011 |
| Time: | 07:31 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 1900D |
| Owner/operator: | Buddha Air |
| Registration: | 9N-AEK |
| MSN: | UE-295 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A-67D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8 km SSE of Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM) -
Nepal
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) |
| Destination airport: | Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Buddha Air flight 103, a Beechcraft 1900, crashed while on approach to Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport, Nepal, killing all 19 occupants.
There were total of 16 tourists and 3 crew members on board.
The weather was overcast with very low clouds on the approach. Flights were operating normally under VFR rules at the time of the accident. The Beech 1900 was on the base leg of the approach following an 'Everest Experience' sightseeing flight.
The accident location was a hill side near Kotdanda, approx. 5,5 km (3 NM) short of the runway 02 threshold and 5 km (2,7 NM) to the east of the extended centreline.
METAR:
00:50 UTC / 06:35 local time:
VNKT 250050Z 00000KT 6000 -RA FEW010 SCT020 OVC100 20/19 Q1013
01:50 UTC / 07:35 local time:
VNKT 250150Z 00000KT 6000 FEW010 SCT025 OVC100 20/19 Q1014
Calm wind, Visibility: 6000 m; Few clouds, at 1000 feet; Scattered clouds at 2500 feet; Overcast sky at 10000 feet; Temperature: 20 degrees Celsius; Dewpoint: 19 degrees Celsius; QNH (Sea-level pressure): 1014 hPa
Sources:
BBC
Hemant Arjyal
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 April 2004 |
9N-AEK |
Buddha Air |
0 |
Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) |
 |
unk |
Location
Images:

photo (c) Krish Dulal; near Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM); September 2011; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) Aviation Safety Network

photo (c) Christian Hanuise; Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT); 26 April 2001

photo (c) Michael Fritz; Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT); 27 February 2008