Loss of control Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter N361TT, Friday 23 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 September 2011
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:Servant Air
Registration: N361TT
MSN: 361
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:14634 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Heitman Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Old Harbor Airport, AK (OLH)
Destination airport:Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ/PADQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter (Garrett TPE-331 powered Texas Turbine conversion) sustained substantial damage in an accident near Heitman Lake, near Mile 14 of the Chiniak Highway, Kalsin Bay, AK, six miles south of Kodiak, AK. The pilot was killed and the two passengers suffered serious injuries.
The airplane struck a tree and terrain during a go-around at Heitman Lake.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from a tree during a low altitude maneuver and his failure to maintain control of the airplane. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s use of over-the-counter sedating medications."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11FA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AK plane crash: pilot dead, 2 injured (Anchorage Daily News, 23-9-2011)
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; near Heitman Lake, AK; September 2011; (publicdomain)

photo (c) Timo Blossfeld; Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH); 28 May 2007