| Date: | Tuesday 20 September 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 99A Airliner |
| Owner/operator: | SALSA d'Haiti |
| Registration: | HH-APA |
| MSN: | U-123 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Milot -
Haiti
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP/MTPP) |
| Destination airport: | Cap Haitien Airport (CAP/MTCH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 99 passenger plane was destroyed when it crashed in a flooded sugar cane field near Milot, Haiti. The passenger and both pilots were killed.
The airplane operated on a domestic flight from Port-au-Prince (PAP) to Cap Haitien (CAP), Haiti. Local media reported that it was the last SALSA flight of the day between the two cities. This would indicate Flight 112 with a scheduled departure time of 16:00.
Weather was poor, including heavy rain, at the time of the accident.
Sources:
Radio Kiskeya Location